Privacy policy

1. Registration and processing of personal data

Hococo is an all-in-one service and communication platform that connects tenants with their landlord. Our goal is to create unique tenant experiences through service and communities.

We collect and process personal data as a natural part of the operation of hococo (Tenant Relationship Management Platform) and also to provide better services in the building to which your profile is connected. We have therefore adopted the policy below. It tells you how we process the personal data we collect and use when you use our website and our services.

Hococo’s storing and processing of your personal information is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal data is stored and used?

Hococo processes the following categories of personal information:

  • General contact information (name, mail, telephone number and address)
  • Preferences and interests
  • Answer in customer survey

3. The purposes of treatment

Hococo processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Delivery of services, including the use of suppliers
  • Surveys, statistics and analyzes to improve hococo’s system and services

The processing of personal data will be limited to what is necessary for the purpose in question.

4. Sharing Personal Information

The following persons will be able to access the personal data:

  • Employees of hococo’s suppliers who offer services 
  • Hococo employees who are engaged in the relevant services

Public authorities, as required by law, including in specific cases for the purpose of combating online fraud and other criminal activities or attempts to do so.

Personal data is stored in data centers (data processors) located within the EU.

5. Duration of storage

Hococo continuously deletes personal information when they are not needed to fulfill the purpose for which they were originally collected.

6. Security measures

Hococo secures personal information through both technical and organizational security measures to protect information against unauthorized access, tampering, destruction, deletion or loss of information.

7. Rights

You have the following rights regarding the personal data registered by hococo:

  • Access to disclose what personal information about you is registered by hococo
  • Right to correct incorrect information about you registered by hococo
  • Right to delete information about you when the registration is no longer necessary for the purposes set out in para. 3 and is not prevented by a task / duty that is incumbent on hococo pursuant to Danish or EU law
  • Access to obtain or transmit the information you have personally submitted to hococo in a structured, plain and machine-readable format, if applicable by email

8. Change of Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be subject to continuous adjustments by hococo to comply with the personal data rules in force at any time.

9. Contact

Hococo ApS (hococo), c/o Univate, has its address at Emil Holms Kanal 14, 2300 Copenhagen, CVR no. / VAT no. 39760061.

If you object to hococo’s processing of personal information, you are encouraged to contact hococo’s Data Protection Advisor: katrine@hococo.io.

You also have the right to appeal to The Danish Data Protection Agency in relation to your rights and over hococo’s processing of personal data. For more information, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.